+380 44 323 88 88
03040, Ukraine
18, Marychanska Str., Kyiv
Write to us

FC pigtails

Нет в наличии
Manufacturer:
Fiber:
Type:
FC
Fiber type:
1 отзыв(а-ов)
Array ( [8] => stdClass Object ( [mod] => 1000 [base] => 100 [unit] => м ) )
OFP-FC/APC-1,5
Артикул: 169650
Unit: pcs.
OFP-FC/UPC-1,5
Артикул: 169651
Unit: pcs.

Description:

Pigtail is a piece of optical fiber of certain length with solid or unrestrained protective coating 0,9 mm, terminated from one end with a connector of type FC.

 

Advantages:

  • Low induced losses;
  • Low reflection;
  • Good repeatability;
  • Good replaceability;
  • High thermal stability.

 

Colour marking:

Connector’s colour indicated method of end surfacing:

  • Blue (or Black) - surfacing type UPC (Ultra PC);
  • Green - surfacing type APC (Angle PC).

 

Fields of use:

  • Fiber-optic communication systems;
  • Fiber-optic data transmission systems;
  • Fiber-optic access networks;
  • Fiber-optic networks CATV;
  • Local area networks;
  • Diagnostic tools;
  • Fiber-optic sensors.

 

Specifications

Type

FC/UPC

FC/APC

Induced losses, dB

≤ 0.20

≤ 0.20

Reverse reflection, dB

≤ -50

≤ -60

Repeatability*, dB

≤ 0.10

≤ 0.10

Durability

more than 1000 times

Type and diameter of fiber**

Single-mode, 9/125um, complies with
ITU-T G.652.D (without water peak)

Operating temperature, °С

-40  - +70

Standard

Telcordia GR–326

* - Term ‘repeatability’ means range of induced losses for single item.
** - you can order to manufacture the pigtail with a fiber NZDS (ITU-T G.655), and also with multimode fiber 50/125um.

 

Pigtails are supplied with length of 1.5 m or any other length ordered.
Protective coating of optical fiber is made from PVC, on order pigtails can be supplied with solid protective coating or with additional coating Ø3 mm.

 

Example of order labeling:

Pigtail OFP-FC/UPC-1,5 - Optical pigtail with a connector FC/UPC and single-mode fiber in unrestrained protective coating Ø0.9 mm, length 1.5 m.

Задать вопрос:
  1. Your name*
    Неверный ввод
  2. E-mail*
    Неверный ввод
  3. Phone
    Неверный ввод
  4. Your question*
    Неверный ввод
  5. *
    Неверный ввод