+380 44 323 88 88
вул. Маричанська, 18,
м. Київ, Україна, 03040
Написати нам

Навчальний центр DEPS

Specifications of optic fibers

21 лютого 2012

With the growth of application range for optical fibers in different areas of telecommunication sphere, the fibers themselves were impoved gaining new parameters, optimized for different tasks. At the present time several types of optical fibers are used, their properties are specified by recommendations of International Telecommunications Union.

 
Class (type) of optical fibers Recommendation of ITU-T
Multimode 50/125 um with graded-index profile G.651
Standard single-mode G.652
Single-mode with shifted dispersion G.653
Single-mode with shifted cutoff wavelength G.654
Single-mode with non-zero shifted dispersion G.655
Single-mode with non-zero dispersion for broadband optical transmission G.656
Single-mode with reduced losses at small radius bends G.657

 

ITU-T - International Telecommunication Union - Telecommunication Standardization Sector.
Every class(type) of optical fibers may have different subclasses (categories), where fibers may differ by several parameters.

The main type of single-mode optical fiber applied in FinMark cables is standard Fiber Fujikura FutureGuide® LWP, which comply with requirements of ITU-T G.652.D. This optical fiber has low losses in hydroxyl peak range (1383 nm), which makes possible to widely apply in transmission CWDM technologies.

 

Specifications of single-mode optical fiber Fujikura FutureGuide® LWP:

Оптические характеристики:

    • • Attenuation coefficient:
      • at wavelength of 1310 nm: ≤0.35 dB/km
      • at wavelength of 1383 nm: ≤0.31 dB/km
      • at wavelength of 1550 nm: ≤0.21 dB/km
      • at wavelength of 1625 nm: ≤0.23 dB/km
      • Chromatic dispersion coefficient:
      • during changes in wavelength range 1285 - 1330 nm: ≤3.5 пс/(nm × km)
      • during changes in wavelength range 1270 - 1340 nm: ≤5.3 пс/(nm × km)
      • during changes in wavelength of 1550 nm: ≤18 пс/(nm × km)
      • Zero dispersion wavelength: 1300 - 1324 nm
      • Zero dispersion grade: ≤0.092 пс/(nm2 × km)
      • Cutoff wavelength: 1260 nm
      • Polarizing modal dispersion (PMD): ≤0.2 пс/km1/2
      • Diameter of modal field:
      • at wavelength of 1310 nm: 9.2 ± 0.4 μm
      • at wavelength of 1550 nm: 10.4 ± 0.8 μm

Mechanical properties:

  • • Diameter of coating: 125.0 ± 0.7 μm
    • Core concentricity error: ≤0.5 μm
    • Surface/coating concentricity errorПогрешность концентричности оболочки/покрытия: ≤12 μm
    • Decoating effort: 1.3 - 8.9 Н
    • Diameter of surface: 245 ± 5 μm
    • Unroundness of surface: ≤1.0%
    • Proof-test: ≥1.0% (0.7 HPa)
    • Fiber bend range: ≥4.0 m


On client demand, optical cable FinMark may also be manufactured with other typec of optical fibers: multimode 50/125 um, single mode with non-zero shifted dispersion (ITU-T G.655), with high-flexibility fiber (ITU-T G.657.А) for indoor cables.

Specifications of single-mode optical fiber Fujikura FutureGuide® with non-zero shifted dispersion (recommendation ITU-T G.655)

Parameter
FutureGuide® - SS
FutureGuide® - LA
Diameter of modal field, μm 8.4 ± 0.6 μм 9.6 ± 0.4 μм
Effective area (Aeff) type, um² 55 72
Attenuation at wavelength of 1550nm, dB/km ≤0.22 ≤0.22
Attenuation at wavelength of 1625nm, dB/km ≤0.25 ≤0.25
Chromatic dispersion (1530-1565nm), пс/(nm × km) 2.6 – 6.0 2.0 – 6.0
Chromatic dispersion (1565-1625nm), пс/(nm × km) 4.0 – 8.9 4.5 – 11.2
Polarizing modal dispersion (PMD), пс/km1/2 ≤0.1 ≤0.1
Proof test ≥1.0% ≥1.0%

Specifications of single-mode optical fiber with reduced losses at small radius bends  (recommendation ITU-T G.657)

Parameter
ITU-T G.657.A
ITU-T G.657.B
Bending losses 1 wrap Ø15mm @1550nm Not regulated ≤0.5 dB
Bending losses 1 wrap Ø15mm @1625nm Not regulated ≤1 dB
Bending losses 1 wrap Ø20mm @1550nm ≤0.75 dB ≤0.1 dB
Bending losses 1 wrap Ø20mm @1625nm ≤1.5 dB ≤0.2 dB
Bending losses 10 wraps Ø30mm @1550nm ≤0.25 dB ≤0.03 dB
Bending losses 10 wraps Ø30mm @1625nm ≤1 dB ≤0.1 dB
Diameter of modal field, μm 8.6-9.5 6.3-9.5
Attenuation at wavelength of 1310nm, dB/km ≤0.35 ≤0.35
Attenuation at wavelength of 1383nm, dB/km ≤0.31 Not regulated
Затухание at wavelength of 1550nm, dB/km ≤0.21 ≤0.21

Fiber ITU-T G.657.A by its optical parameters is fully identical to standard fiber ITU-T G.652.D while having twice lesser allowed laying radius – 15mm.
Fiber ITU-T G.657.В is applied on confined distances as it has especially low bending losses.

Следите за последними новостями компании DEPS и телекоммуникационного рынка на нашем Telegram канале: Telegram

0 SELECT i.id iid, i.name, i.elements img, i.`publish_up` AS modified, c.id cid FROM `vjprf_zoo_item` i LEFT JOIN `vjprf_zoo_tag`t ON t.`item_id` = i.`id` LEFT JOIN `vjprf_zoo_category_item` ci ON ci.`item_id` = i.`id` LEFT JOIN `vjprf_zoo_category`c ON ci.`category_id`=c.`id` WHERE t.`name` IN ('') AND i.`id`<>20516 AND c.id >0 AND i.`type`='article' AND c.`parent` = 7169 GROUP BY i.`id` ORDER BY `publish_up` DESC LIMIT 0,3
Схожі матеріали
  • Каталог товарів
  • Системна інтеграція
  • Сервіс-центр
  • Послуги
  • Акції