+380 44 323 88 88
03040, Ukraine
18, Marychanska Str., Kyiv
Write to us
SFP CWDM / DWDM modules

CWDM X2d 10Gbps modules

1
Manufacturer:
Modules:
X2
Technology:

FoxGate CWDM X2d-2SM-xxxxnm-XXSC are transceiver modules of the X2 form-factor. Designed for organization of high-speed full-duplex connections. They were developed for the Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) technology and operate at rates of 9.95/10.5 Gb / sec. They are available for eight CWDM wavelengths (1270 - 1330 nm, 1470 - 1610nm) and support the digital diagnostic function (DDM).

 

Applications:

  • City networks 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Fibre Channel.


Features:

  • Allows you to organize a two-way connection at a rate up to 10.5 Gb/s
  • Hot-swapping;
  • Comply with the recommendations MSA;
  • You can select 8 channels of the wavelength range 1270-1330 nm and 1470 - 1610nm in steps of 20 nm;
  • Duplex SC connector;
  • EML laser that does not require additional cooling;
  • Operating temperature -5....+70 °C;
  • Power budget: up to 23 dB;
  • 2 contacts for DDM integration;
  • The modules comply with the requirements of IEC-60825.

These X2 modules support the unique technology of digital diagnostics that allows real-time trace of the device operating parameters, such as:

operating temperature, deviation of laser current, emitted optical power, received optical power, also support the alarm system that alerts a user when parameters exceed the specified tolerances.

 

Model Number

Wavelength, nm

Diagnostic Function (DDM)

Min.

Norm.

Max.

X2d-CWDM-2SM-1270nm-YYSC

1260

1270

1277.5

yes

X2d-CWDM-2SM-1290nm-YYSC

1284

1290

1297.5

yes

X2d-CWDM-2SM-1310nm-YYSC

1304

1310

1317.5

yes

X2d-CWDM-2SM-1330nm-YYSC

1324

1330

1337.5

yes

X2d-CWDM-2SM-1470nm-YYSC

1470

yes

X2d-CWDM-2SM-1490nm-YYSC

1490

yes

X2d-CWDM-2SM-1510nm-YYSC

1510 

yes

X2d-CWDM-2SM-1530nm-YYSC

1530

yes

X2d-CWDM-2SM-1550nm-YYSC

1550

yes

X2d-CWDM-2SM-1570nm-YYSC

1570

yes

X2d-CWDM-2SM-1590nm-YYSC

1590 

yes

X2d-CWDM-2SM-1610nm-YYSC

1610

yes

 

X2d – Transceiver (d - DDM support)

СWDM – transceiver type

2SM – dual fiber transceiver (SM - Single Mode)

YYSC – distance (10,40,70 km), (SC - connector type)