+380 44 323 88 88
03040, Ukraine
18, Marychanska Str., Kyiv
Write to us
Optical reflectometers OTDR

Optical reflectometer FiberPal™ OT-8810

0

Description:

OTDR reflectometer FiberPal™ Mini OT-8810 is the latest Radiantech project that combines the new ergonomic design, time-tested software, and advanced technical features. Miniature device weighing 2.5 kg is equipped with a 7-inch touch screen of high resolution. The dynamic range of up to 38 dB and high sampling density makes the instrument applicable both at trunk lines, and for testing of local optical networks (FTTx, CATV, optical LAN, etc.) Rechargeable Li-ion battery provides device autonomy for 3 hours, and a rugged, watertight housing protects it against all environmental effects and accidental damage.

 

Field of application of reflectometer FiberPal™ OT-8810:

  • determination of loss on connections;
  • measurement of signal attenuation in the fiber;
  • detection of break points on the line;
  • measurement of the length of optical line;
  • quality testing of single-mode fiber;
  • remote monitoring of the network state;
  • determination of the fiber type.

 

Advantages of the model:

  • 7-inch touch screen;
  • rugged, air-tight housing resistant to environmental effects;
  • user-friendly interface;
  • real-time network monitoring;
  • LAN and USB 1.1 ports
  • rechargeable Liion battery;
  • high resolution and dynamic range
  • function of construction of connecting pattern with a small reflection dead zone;
  • effective data processing and documentation.

 

General characteristics:

Dimensions (HxWxL)

85 x 200 x 310 mm

Weight

2.9 kg

Operation temperature

From 0 to + 50°С

Storage temperature

From -10 to + 60°С

Permissible humidity

From 0 to 85% (without condensation)

Network adapter

100-240 V, 50/60 Hz

Battery

Li-Ion; operation without charging: 3 hours

 

Specification:

Operating wavelength, nm

1310 / 1550 (+/-20)

Compatible fiber

9/125 µм single-mode fiber

Optical adapter

FC/PC or SC/PC

Pulse duration, µsec

0.01, 0.03, 0.1, 0.3, 1, 3, 10, 20, auto

Dynamic range (signal/noise = 1), dB

38 / 36

Dynamic range (effective), dB

35 / 33

Reflection dead zone, m

<2.8

Attenuation dead zone, m

<9

Sampling density, m

0.25, 0.5, 1.2

Number of sampling points

128k

Distance determination accuracy, m

±2 m + 3x10-5 of length + marker resolution
(fiber index error not considered)

Real loss determination accuracy, dB

±0.05 dB/dB or 0.1 dB (the greater one)

Return loss determination accuracy, dB

±4 dB

Max. cover distance

240 km (150 miles)