+380 44 323 88 88
03040, Ukraine
18, Marychanska Str., Kyiv
Write to us
Optical reflectometers OTDR

Optical line fault detector MT3304N Fiber Ranger

0

Description:

MT3304N Fiber Ranger (optical line fault detector) is designed to define the optical line integrity and distance to the fault place. The fault detector operates on the principle of reflectometer OTDR, with the only difference that results of measurement are displayed as a numerical value of distance to the event or damage of fiber, at that events are not analyzed and attenuation is not measured. A very useful device for optical line operation; it can partially perform as a reflectometer.

 

Key features:

  • Acceptable accuracy of damage localization;
  • Easy to use;
  • High speed of measurements;
  • Can display distance values for up to 8 events (intermediate detachable connections at optical line);
  • Built-in visual damage detector (laser emitting red light);
  • Over 10 hours of battery-operation.

 

Field of application:

Definition of optical line length and distance to damage point, at construction and operation of access optical networks FTTx.

Model

MT3304N

Operating wavelength

1550 nm (option 1310 nm)

Fiber type

Standard single-mode fiber 9/125 µm

Optical connector type

FC/PC

Optical detector

InGaAs

Maximum measured distance

To reflecting event, km

60 (≥1 dB)

To non-reflecting event, km

20 (≥2.5 dB)

Reflection dead zone (m)

15

Visible light source

Wavelength, nm

650

Output power, mW

>1

Power supply

3 elments AA

Battery operating time

Measurements

≥5000

Hours

>10

Operating temperature range, °С

-5 - 40

Storage temperature range,°С

-10 - 60

Dimensions, mm

190 х 100 х 50

Weight, g

450