+380 44 323 88 88
03040, Ukraine
18, Marychanska Str., Kyiv
Write to us
Optical patch cords

LC Patch cords

6
Manufacturer:
Fiber:
Type:
LC

Description: 

These patch cords are simplex or duplex pieces of cable of certain length and external diameter, terminated from both ends with connectors LC. Connector LC has the size of standard port of RJ type and ½ of the size of duplex SC connector, which ensures high-density positioning, connector LC has a clip in RJ style (the same as clips on module copper plugs).

Advantages:

  • Small size and high-density positioning;
  • Ferule 1.25mm made from zirconia ceramics;
  • Low induced losses;
  • Low reflection;
  • Simplex and duplex variants are possible;
  • IEC 874 diagnostic

Colour marking:

Connector’s colour indicates the method of end surfacing :

  • Black - surfacing type PC
  • Blue - surfacing type UPC (Ultra PC)
  • Green - surfacing type APC (Angle PC)
  • Beige - applied in patch cords with multi-mode fiber

Patchcord colour indicates the type of used optical fiber:

  • Yellow - single-mode fiber
  • Orange - multi-mode fiber

Fields of use:

  • Fiber-optic communication systems;
  • Fiber-optic data transmission systems;
  • Fiber-optic networks CATV;
  • Local area networks;
  • Global networks;
  • Terminals.

Specifications:

Type

PC

UPC

Induced losses, dB

≤0.20

≤0.20

Reverse reflection, dB

≤-45

≤-50

Repeatability*, dB

≤0.1

Durability

more than 1000 times

Type and diameter of fiber**

Corning SMF-28, 9/125um

Operating temperature, °С

-40 - +75

Standard

Telcordia GR–326

* - Term ‘repeatability’ means range of induced losses for single item. 

**You can order manufacturing of the patch cord with fiber NZDS ( ITU-T G.655 ) and also with multimode fiber 50/125 um

Cords are supplied with a length of 1, 3, 5 м or any other length ordered.
External coating of the optical cable is made from PVC, it is possible to manufacture it from LSZH material if ordered.