+380 44 323 88 88
03040, Ukraine
18, Marychanska Str., Kyiv
Write to us
Optical patch cords

LC Patch cords with reduced bending losses Cor-X Flex

0

Description: 

These patch cords are simplex or duplex pieces of cable of certain length and external diameter, terminated from both ends with connectors LC applying fiber, which complies with requirements of ITU-T G.657.A.

 

Advantages:

  • Small size and high-density positioning;
  • Ferule 1.25mm made from zirconia ceramics;
  • Low induced losses;
  • Low reflection;
  • Simplex and duplex variants are possible.

 

Colour marking:

Connector’s colour indicates the method of end surfacing :

  • Blue - surfacing type UPC (Ultra PC)
  • Green - surfacing type APC (Angle PC)

 

Patchcord colour indicates the type of used optical fiber:

  • Yellow - single-mode fiber

 

Fields of use:

  • Fiber-optic communication systems;
  • Fiber-optic data transmission systems;
  • Fiber-optic networks CATV;
  • Local area networks;
  • Global networks;
  • Terminals.

 

Specifications:

Type

LC/UPC

LC/АPC

Induced losses, dB

≤ 0.20

Reverse reflection, dB

≤ -45

≤ -60

Repeatability*, dB

≤ 0.1

Durability

more than 1000 times

Type and diameter of fiber

Single-mode, 9/125 um, complies with ITU-T G.657.А (low bending losses)

Operating temperature, °С

-40  - +75

Standard

Telcordia GR–326

 

* - Term ‘repeatability’ means range of induced losses for single item. 

 

Cords are supplied with a length of 1, 3, 5m or any other length ordered
External coating of the optical cable is made from PVC, it is possible to manufacture it from LSZH material if ordered