+380 44 323 88 88
03040, Ukraine
18, Marychanska Str., Kyiv
Write to us
Optical equipment for cable TV

Optical switch ARCOTEL OS21

0

The optical switch OS21 is intended for operation in the optical networks of different purpose and allows to commutate an optical signal both in manual and in automatic mode. It can automatically connect a reserve line at signal failure in the main one. The built-in system of remote monitoring and control through Ethernet network through SNMP protocol, allows to install a switch in any point of a network and fully control its status.

The switch has a 19" standard housing in height 1U.


Example of switching on of an optical switch

os21_shema_1.jpg

 

os21_shema_2.jpg

 

 

Main parameters

Parameter

Value

Working range of wave lengths, nm

1200 – 1600

Insertion loss, dB (1310nm/1490nm/1550nm)

≤1.3

Time of switching, ms

≤ 5

Return loss, dB

≥ 55

Maximum input power, mW

500

Number of switching cycles

≥1000000

Optical connector type

FC/APC or SC/APC

Supply voltage, V

AC 160V – 250V (50 Hz) / DC 48V

Consumed voltage, W

≤ 12

Working temperature range, ºC

-5 - +55

Humidity, %

95% (without condensation)

Dimensions

483(W)?270(L)?44 (H)

Designation for an order

os21_marking_new.jpg