+380 44 323 88 88
03040, Ukraine
18, Marychanska Str., Kyiv
Write to us
multiplexers/demultipleksers

СWDM-BiDi-08-16 wave, Multiplexer/Demultiplexer 8 channels by a single fiber, 16 wavelengths

4
Manufacturer:
Device type:
Number of channels:
8
Body type:
Type of data:

 CWDM-BiDi-08-16 wave allows to organize 8 duplex channels in a single fiber using 16 wavelengths.

 

 CWDM-BiDi-08-16 wave-Type1

Parameter

Value

Operating wavelengths

Tx: 1470,1490,1510,1530,1550,1570,1590,1610
Rx: 1310,1330,1350,1370,1390,1410,1430,1450

Number of channels

8 channels,16 wavelengths

Fiber type

single-mode

Distance between the channels

20 nm

Frequency stability

2 nm

Band

> 15

Insertion loss (loss in connectors not counted)

< 3.2 dB

Directivity

> 55 dB

Return loss

> 45 dB

Isolation between adjacent channels

> 30 dB

Isolation between not adjacent channels

> 40 dB

Polarization loss

< 0.1 dB

Polarization mode dispersion

< 0.1 ps

Thermal loss (from 0 to 70 C)

< 0.45 dB

Operated optical power

> 300 mW

Operating temperature

от -10 to +70 С

Storage temperature

от -40 to +85 С

Connector type

8 pcs LC/UPC duplex + 1 pc LC/UPC simplex

Mounting dimensions

19" patch panel-1U tall

CWDM-BiDi-08-16 wave-Type2

Parameter

Value

Operating wavelengths

Tx: 1310,1330,1350,1370,1390,1410,1430,1450
Rx: 1470,1490,1510,1530,1550,1570,1590,1610

Number of channels

8 channels, 16 wavelengths

Fiber type

single-mode

Distance between the channels

20 nm

Frequency stability

2 nm

Band

> 15

Insertion loss (loss in connectors not counted)

< 3.2 dB

Directivity

> 55 dB

Return loss

> 45 dB

Isolation between adjacent channels

> 30 dB

Isolation between not adjacent channels

> 40 dB

Polarization loss

< 0.1 dB

Polarization mode dispersion

< 0.1 ps

Thermal loss (from 0 to 70 C)

<0.45 dB

Operated optical power

> 300 mW

Operating temperature

from -10 to +70 С

Storage temperature

from -40 to +85 С

Connector type

8 pcs LC/UPC duplex + 1 pc LC/UPC simplex

Mounting dimensions

19" patch panel-1U tall

 These multiplexers / demultiplexers are used in conjunction with CWDM SFP modules.

Typical solutions for densifying the optical communication networks using CWDM technology.