+380 44 323 88 88
03040, Ukraine
18, Marychanska Str., Kyiv
Write to us
Media Converters

10/100Base-TX single-fiber WDM 1310/1550 and two-fiber media converters

20

Media converters are intended for mating of network segments Ethernet 10/100Base-TX based on copper twisted pair and Fast Ethernet 100Base-FX based on fiber-optic cable. Duplex transmission is being sent by one or two fibers using wave multiplexing at lengths of waves 1310 and 1550 nm. This decision provides more flexibility and lower cost price because only one fiber is needed instead of two. Converters are produced for single-mode fiber-optic cables with SC/PC connectors.

Devices are completed with ac adapter 100 – 275 V 50 Hz.

Modifications of converters

EC-23521-1SM-1310-20

Media converter,10/100Mbps, for operation with one fiber 1310T/1550R, 20 km, ac adapter +5/220 V

EC-23721-1SM-1550-20

Media converter,10/100Mbps, for operation with one fiber 1550T/1310R, 20 km, ac adapter +5/220 V

*converters can be used both as in separately standing version and as being installed in chassis FoxGate EC-F14  (up to 14 items).

General characteristics:

  • IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX, 100Base-FX.
  • Desktop case.
  • Automatic identification for Ethernet: 10/100 Mbit, Full/Half Duplex.
  • 10/100BASE-TX: Category 5, 4 pairs, 100 meters.
  • 6 light indicators on front panel.
  • Full / Half Duplex on optical port.
  • 26 x 71 x 97 mm sizes.
  • Temperature: 5 - 50 C.
  • Humidity from 5% to 90% without condensate.
  • Voltage 100 - 275 V.

Connectors and indicators are located on the front panel:

  • Optical connector of SC/PC type.
  • Connector RJ-45 for connection to Ethernet 10/100BASE-TX devices.

Besides, on the front panel there are LED indicators that inform of supply power availability, as well as transmission rate and status of network and optical interfaces.

 

Supply connector is located on the rear panel.