+380 44 323 88 88
03040, Ukraine
18, Marychanska Str., Kyiv
Write to us
Media Converters

1000Base-TX SFP media converter with external power unit

9

Media converters EC-SFP1000-SM-хх (where: хх – communication range) are intended for interfacing of segments of network Ethernet 1000Base-T based on copper twisted pair and 1000Base-LX via gigabit SFP interface. Media converter is designed to use changeover SFP-transceivers that allowed creating universal device for using of any types of optic-fiber cable and transmitting data subject to requirements of task for ranges from several tenths of meters to 80 km with application of standard SFP-transceivers of FoxGate Company and foreign manufacturers. They are intended for operation in pair with media converter or commutator supplied with similar SFP module or standard optical port. This decision provides greater flexibility and lower price cost due to its universality and adaptability.

 

Devices are completed with ac power adapter 100 – 275 V 50 Hz.

General characteristic:

  • Maintains standards: IEEE 802.3z/AB 10/100/1000Base-T; 1000Base-SX/LX
  • Twisted pair UTP: Cat.5e or Cat.6 up to 100 m
  • Optic-fiber cable: multi-mode 1000SX: 50/125 or 62.5/125 mkm, or single-mode 1000LX: 9/125 mkm
  • Data transmission rate: 1000 Mbit/s to both sides
  • LED indicators: TP Act, Fdx, 100, 1000, Power, FX Act
  • Flow control at twisted pair: NWay auto detection
  • Fiber flow control: NWay full-duplex mode
  • Supply: ac power adapter 220 V (175-260 V), 50Hz
  • Operating temperature: from 0 to 50 ºC
  • Humidity: from 5% to 90%
  • Dimensions: 26×70×93 mm

Connectors and indicators are located on the front panel:

  • Connector for gigabit SFP module.
  • Connector RJ-45 for connection to Ethernet devices.
  • Besides, on the front panel there are LED indicators that inform of supply power availability, as well as transmission rate and status of network and optical interfaces.
  • Supply connector is located on the rear panel.