+380 44 323 88 88
03040, Ukraine
18, Marychanska Str., Kyiv
Write to us
Ethernet switches

Managed Switch FoxGate S9824-GS12M2

1
Manufacturer:
Level:
L3
Number of ports:
24
Slot for the module:
SFP

Description
FoxGate S9824-GS12M2 — high performance OSI, 3 level switch of new generation, supports IPv6, certified by IPv6 Phase ll, complies with CE and ROHS standards. Supports dynamic routing protocols RIP, OSPF, BGP and Policy-based routing. High-density of optical ports in a single device makes the switch one the best solutions for FTTB + LAN networks.

FoxGate S9824-GS12M2 has 24 gigabit SFP ports, 12 is combined with 1000Base-T cooper ports. Switch allows to install two additional modules. The module has two 10 gigabit ports. There is two types of modules: M9000-2X (2?10G XFP) and M9000-2S+ (2?10G SFP+). Installation of up to four 10G XFP/SFP+ modules allows to reduce initial investment costs.

Target market:

FoxGate S9824-GS12M2 is applied in core networks of internet service providers, large, medium and small business (SMB) companies, data centers and at network aggregation level using MPLS technologies.

Benefits:

  • Dynamic routing protocols RIP, OSPF, BGP, and Policy based Route (PBR) support.
  • Access to critical network resources can be limited by ACL, packet filtering based on packet headers of 2, 3, 4 levels. Time access limit for some network resources.
  • MPLS/MPLS VPN (255 VRF) support.
  • IPv4, IPv6 High switching and routing speed.
  • Gigabit SFP ports support Gigabit Ethernet mini GBIC transceivers for optical connections of varying lengths.
  • Allows to reduce the cost of stacking using direct attach cable and up to four 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP + versus SFP + multi-mode modules solution.
  • POE simplifies network deployment.
  • AC and DC redundant power supply.
  • Multicast, IGMPv1/v2/v3, snooping, PIM-DM, PIM-SM, PIM-SSM, MSDP protocols support.
  • MRPP (Multi-layer Ring Protection Protocol), VRRP protocols.
  • Supports 8 queues per port, provides a separate service of eight types of traffic. Traffic prioritization in accordance with IEEE802.1p, DSCP, IP-priority and TCP / UDP port, ensures optimal real-time applications service (voice and video). Bidirectional speed limit port or traffic class preserves the bandwidth, allows full control of network resources.
  • Network bandwidth is saved by Bi-directional port or traffic class speed limit.
  • IEEE 802.1x and MAC-address access control provides users authentication before access to the network resources.
  • SSH protocol ensures secure network management.
  • Built-in AC power supply (100 — 240 V, 47-63 Hz), and DC-48V power supply.

Additional modules

  • FoxGate M9000-2X — 2×10G XFP module for switch of S95xx-GSx, S98xx-GSx series;
  • FoxGate M9000-2S+ — 2×10G SFP module for switch of S95xx-GSx, S98xx-GSx series.