+380 44 323 88 88
03040, Ukraine
18, Marychanska Str., Kyiv
Write to us
Ethernet switches

Managed L2 Switch FoxGate S6048-S4L2

0
Manufacturer:
Level:
L2
Number of ports:
48
Slot for the module:
SFP

 

Managed L2 Switch FoxGate S6048-S4L2

 

 

Managed switch FoxGate S6048-S4L2 has 52 ports, of which 48 ports 10/100Base-TX, and 4 combo ports - 1000Base-T/SFP slot, allowing to use a gigabit channel over twisted pair or optical gigabit channel creation with optional SFP module. This model allows an order of magnitude speed up over the existing copper cable infrastructure.

 

All ports have Auto-MDIX function and can be used to connect users and to connect with other active devices. The switch has all the features that are standard for this class of devices, as well as intelligent features such as support for the priorities (802.11r), support and backup trunks, port mirroring, support VLAN (802.11q), which allows users to easily configure the switch to the specific requirements.

 

Technical characteristics

Features

Compliant with the IEEE802.3 10Base-T Ethernet, IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX ,IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T ,IEEE802.3z 1000Base-X specifications

48 port 10/100Mbps TX Auto-Negotiation and 4 port 10/100/1000Mbps TX and 4 1000Mbps SFP port(shared with 10/100/1000M port)

Supports TP interface Auto MDIX function for auto TX/RX swap

Support up to 8K MAC address

Up to 8M bits packet buffer

Supports Store & Forward architecture and performs forwarding and filtering

Supports to handle up to 1522 bytes packet

Supports 49 groups Port-Based VLAN and 512 groups 802.1q tag VLAN

Supports rate control(64Kbps-80Mbps)

Supports portmirror

Supports IEEE802.1D Spanning Tree and IEEE802.1w RSTP protocol

Supports MAC address filter and binding(up to 400 rules)

Supports IGMP snooping

Supports port trunking(up to 12 groups and 8 ports in each group)

Supports SNMP V1/V2 ,RMON MIB(group 1,2,3,9)

Supports access switch through Web/Telnet/Console

Supports firmware upgrade through Web/Console

Build-in power

 

Specifications

Chip88E6185+88E6095+88E1112+88E6218

Standards: IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX,IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T,IEEE802.3z 1000Base-X

Access Method: CSMA/CD

Network Media: UTP CAT3 or up for copper port ,Single-mode or Multi-mode fiber(with SFP connect) for fiber port

Transmission Method: Store and Forward

MAC Address Table: 8K

Built-in Buffer: 8M bits

Data Transfer Rate: 10/100Mbps (Half-duplex), 20/200/2000Mbps (Full-duplex for coppoer port),2000Mbps only for fiber port

LED Indicators: Power, Link/Activity

Dimension: 440mm(L) x 280mm(W) x 44mm(H)

Weight: 5000g

Temperature: 0° to 50° C (operating), -20° to 70° C (storage)

Humidity: 5% to 90 % non-condensing (operating), 5% to 90% non-condensing (storage)

Certifications: FCC Part 15 Class A, CE Mark